Your search results

Talbieh Apartment Prices 2026: What Actually Sold, and for How Much

Posted by admin on 28/10/2026
0 Comments
Historic stone house with balconies in the Talbieh neighborhood, Jerusalem
A historic stone house in Talbieh. Photo: PikiWiki

Updated: October 28, 2026 | By Amir Azraf, licensed real estate broker

Apartment prices in Talbieh in the first half of 2026 averaged about ₪58,000 per square meter. In practice, the price depends on the type of property: about ₪52,000 per sqm in older buildings on standard land, about ₪30,000 per sqm in buildings on former church land, and about ₪80,000 per sqm in new luxury construction. The figures are based on 18 sales reported to the Israel Tax Authority between January and June 2026. Talbieh is an upscale neighborhood in central Jerusalem, between Rehavia, the German Colony and Yemin Moshe, and prices there are about 65% above the city average.

Our office is on Ahad Ha’am Street, in the heart of the neighborhood. Here is what the numbers show, and what they don’t.

How Much Does a Square Meter Cost in Talbieh Compared to Jerusalem?

A square meter in Talbieh costs ₪56,000–60,000 on average. The Jerusalem average is about ₪35,000, and the national average about ₪22,000.

AreaAverage price per sqm (Jan–Jun 2026, approx.)
Talbieh₪56,000–60,000
Jerusalemapprox. ₪35,000
Israel (national average)approx. ₪22,000

Source: Israel Tax Authority data, processed by Madlan.

Important: the Talbieh average is pulled up by three luxury sales in new buildings. If you are looking at an apartment in an older building, the relevant figure is about ₪52,000 per sqm, not the overall average.

Why Do Talbieh Apartment Prices Vary So Much?

Because Talbieh is effectively three separate markets, with large gaps between them:

MarketSalesPrice per sqm (₪)Price range
Older building, standard land8Median approx. 52,000₪2–4.6 million (Balfour 19: ₪7.35 million)
Older building, former church land4Median approx. 30,000₪3–3.8 million
New and luxury construction3Average approx. 81,600₪13–16.8 million

Three sales were excluded because their data is not representative. In two of them the registered area appears to be partial, which inflates the price per sqm (₪95,000–112,000). The third was flagged with a warning by Madlan.

The gap between an older apartment on standard land and an older apartment on church land is about 40%. Anyone looking for an apartment in Talbieh first needs to decide which of these markets they are entering.

Which Apartments Sold in Talbieh in 2026?

AddressRooms*SqmPrice (₪)₪ per sqm
Menashe 3 (built 2014)621016,800,00080,000
Sokolov 6 (new project)515413,850,00089,935
Sokolov 6, garden apartment617413,250,00076,149
Balfour 1951257,350,00058,800
Lincoln 74834,600,00055,422
Hovevei Zion 173804,100,00051,250
Pinsker 13633,150,00050,000
Jabotinsky 353552,940,00053,455
Lincoln 112462,000,00043,478

*Israeli room count includes the living room: a 3-room apartment has two bedrooms. On streets such as Jabotinsky and Sokolov there are buildings on standard land and buildings on church land, so a single sale does not represent the whole street. Land status is determined by the parcel (gush and helka), not by the street.

How Much Does a 3-Room Apartment in Talbieh Cost?

Most 3-room apartments in older buildings sold for ₪2.7–4.1 million. The price depends on size, floor, condition, and above all the land status.

How Much Does a New Apartment in Talbieh Cost?

In the project at Sokolov 6, with occupancy planned for 2029, two apartments sold for ₪13–14 million. The highest sale of the period was at Menashe 3: ₪16.8 million. New construction in Talbieh costs about 50% more per sqm than older buildings, and sometimes more.

Are Talbieh Apartment Prices Falling?

The data does not allow that conclusion. The average sale price does show a decline on the chart, but it comes from the mix of sales: the luxury deals closed in April and May, while in June mostly smaller apartments sold. Eighteen sales in six months is too small a sample to establish a trend.

Church Land in Talbieh: What to Check Before Buying

Some apartments in Talbieh and the neighboring areas of Rehavia and Nayot are built on land that was owned by the Greek Orthodox Church. The leases on that land expire in 2051–2052. Residents of these apartments are sub-lessees of the Jewish National Fund (KKL-JNF): the JNF leases the land from the owner and sub-leases it to the residents. Whether an apartment is on church land or on standard land is determined by the parcel, not the street. Streets such as Jabotinsky and Sokolov have buildings of both types.

The effect on price shows up in the data: in 4 sales on church land in the first half of 2026, the median price was about ₪30,000 per sqm, compared with about ₪52,000 per sqm in older buildings on standard land. Four sales is a small sample, but the direction is clear. According to Calcalist, the value of these apartments has fallen by about 30% in recent years because of the fear of eviction when the leases expire.

The background in brief:

  • 1951–1952: the JNF signed three 99-year leases with the church covering about 520 dunams (130 acres). Around 900 apartments stand on this land, along with public institutions such as the Great Synagogue, the Khan Theatre and part of the Israel Museum, and several hotels.
  • 2016: the church sold the land to a group of private investors.
  • 2023: an investor group led by Gary Barnett bought the land for about ₪750 million. According to published reports, residents have received offers to buy full ownership for about ₪5,000 per sqm.
  • July 2025: about 200 residents petitioned Israel’s High Court of Justice.
  • October 28, 2026: the High Court ordered the JNF to open time-limited negotiations with the Barnett group. The talks will cover extending the leases, residents’ rights and the future of the public areas. The outcome is not yet known.

What this means for buyers and sellers:

  • For buyers willing to take the risk, an apartment on church land is a way into Talbieh at about 40% less. If a settlement is reached, values may rise. If not, the risk remains.
  • Before any purchase, check the land registry extract (nesach tabu) and the lease status with a real estate lawyer.
  • Check in advance whether your bank will grant a mortgage on the specific property.
  • When comparing prices, compare only apartments with the same land status. Anything else is misleading.

This is not legal advice. The legal situation is changing.

How to Use These Numbers Correctly

Tax Authority data is a good starting point, and no more than that. In some sales the registered area is partial, and in some only part of the rights was sold. That is why ₪112,000 per sqm on a 44 sqm apartment says nothing about price levels in the neighborhood. A real valuation is only possible once you know the building, the street and the land status. Here we explain the difference between asking price and sale price.

Selling in Talbieh? Find out what your property is worth today. Call +972-54-647-6577
Buying in the neighborhood, in Israel or from abroad? Book a meeting at our office, Ahad Ha’am 2, Talbieh.

More on the site: Rehavia, Jerusalem: neighborhood guide and prices · Rehavia & Talbieh market review 2024–2025 · Planning a property tour from abroad

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an apartment in Talbieh cost in 2026?

The median sale price in the first half of 2026 was about ₪3.9 million. In older buildings most sales ranged from ₪2.7 to ₪4.6 million. In new luxury buildings, sales of ₪13–16.8 million were recorded.

What is the price per square meter in Talbieh?

The average is about ₪58,000 per sqm, but the actual price depends on land status and building age:

  • Older building on standard land: about ₪52,000 per sqm
  • Older building on church land: about ₪30,000 per sqm
  • New luxury construction: about ₪80,000 per sqm

Is all of Talbieh built on church land?

No. Only part of the neighborhood is on former church land, and the same street can have buildings of both types. Every property should be checked by its parcel.

What did the High Court decide about the church land?

On October 28, 2026, the High Court ordered the JNF to conduct time-limited negotiations with the landowners, the Gary Barnett group, on extending the leases and on residents’ rights. There is no final settlement yet.

Why is Talbieh so expensive?

The neighborhood is in the center of Jerusalem, within walking distance of the Old City and the German Colony. It is home to the President’s Residence and the Jerusalem Theatre, and to historic stone houses from the British Mandate period. There is almost no vacant land for new construction, so every new project sells at record prices.


About the author: Amir Azraf is your Jerusalem real estate person: a licensed broker with 16 years of experience, Vice Chairman of the Jerusalem Real Estate Brokers Association, and owner of Amirim Real Estate Solutions, with an office in Talbieh. Service in Hebrew and English.

Sources: Israel Tax Authority, government real estate transactions site, processed by Madlan, January–June 2026; Calcalist, October 28, 2026 (Hebrew); Calcalist, 2023 (Hebrew); ynet, July 2025 (Hebrew)

Amirim Real Estate Solutions | Ahad Ha’am 2, Jerusalem | +972-54-647-6577

Compare Listings